Pharmacology-1 4th Semester MCQ Practice Set 1

50 MCQs of Pharmacology-1 4th Semester MCQ Practice Set 1 With solutions

Pharmacology-1 4th Semester MCQ Practice Set 1Drugs Used for Treatment of Heart Failure and Antiarrhythmic


Multiple Choice Questions

Q.1. All of the following are normally involved in the pathogenesis of heart failure EXCEPT:
a.
A cardiac lesion that impairs cardiac output
b. An increase in peripheral vascular resistance
c. A decrease in preload
d. An increase in sodium and water retention
Ans: C

Q.2. All of the following are compensatory mechanisms that occur during the pathogenesis of congestive heart failure EXCEPT:
a.
An increase in ventricular end-diastolic volume
b. An increase in the concentration of plasma catecholamines
c. An increase in vagal tone
d. Increased activity of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system
Ans: C

Q.3. All of the following are recommended at the initial stages of treating patients with heart failure EXCEPT:
a.
Reduced salt intake
b. Verapamil
c. ACE inhibitors
d. Diuretics
Ans: B

Q.4. All of the following agents belong to cardiac glycosides EXCEPT:
a.
Digoxin
b. Strophantin K
c. Amrinone
d. Digitoxin
Ans: C

Q.5. The non-glycoside positive inotropic drug is:
a.
Digoxin
b. Strophantin K
c. Dobutamine
d. Digitoxin
Ans: C

Q.6. Sugar molecules in the structure of glycosides influence:
a.
Cardiotonic action
b. Pharmacokinetic properties
c. Toxic properties
d. All of the above
Ans: B

Q.7. Aglycone is essential for:
a.
Plasma protein binding
c. Cardiotonic action
d. Metabolism
b. Half life
Ans: C

Q.8. Choose the derivative of the plant Foxglove (Digitalis):
a.
Digoxin
b. Strophantin K
c. Dobutamine
d. Amrinone
Ans: A

Q.9. All of the following statements regarding cardiac glycosides are true EXCEPT:
a.
 They inhibit the Na+/K+-ATPase and thereby increase intracellular Ca++ in myocardial cells
b. They cause a decrease in vagal tone
c. Children tolerate higher doses of digitalis than do adults
d. The most frequent cause of digitalis intoxication is concurrent administration of diuretics that deplete K+
Ans: B

Q.10. All of the following statements regarding cardiac glycosides are true EXCEPT:
a.
They inhibit the activity of the Na+/K+-ATPase
b. They decrease intracellular concentrations of calcium in myocytes
c. They increase vagal tone
d. They have a very low therapeutic index
Ans: B

Q.11. All of the following statements regarding cardiac glycosides are true EXCEPT:
a.
Digoxin is a mild inotrope
b. Digoxin increases vagal tone
c. Digoxin has a longer half-life than digitoxin
d. Digoxin acts by inhibiting the Na+/K+ ATPase
Ans: C

Q.12. The most cardiac manifestation of glycosides intoxication is:
a.
 Atrioventricular junctional rhythm
b. Second-degree atrioventricular blockade
c. Ventricular tachycardia
d. All the above
Ans: D

Q.13. The manifestations of glycosides intoxication are
a. Visual changes
b. Ventricular tachyarrhythmias
c. Gastrointestinal disturbances
d. All the above
Ans: D

Q.14. For digitalis-induced arrhythmias the following drug isfavored:
a. Verapamil
b. Amiodarone
c. Lidocaine
d. Propranolol
Ans: C

Q.15. In very severe digitalis intoxication the best choice is to use:
a. Lidocaine
b. Digi bind (Digoxin immune fab)
c. Oral potassium supplementation
d. Reducing the dose of the drug
Ans: B

Q.16. All of the following statements regarding cardiac glycoside induced ventricular tachyarrhythmias are true EXCEPT:
a. Lidocaine is a drug of choice in treatment
b. Digi bind should be used in life-threatening cases
c. They occur more frequently in patients with hyperkalemia than in those with hypokalemia
d. They are more likely to occur in patients with a severely damaged heart
Ans: C

Q.17. This drug is a selective beta-1 agonist:
a. Digoxin
b. Dobutamine
c. Amrinone
d. Dopamine
Ans: B

Q.18. Tolerance to this inotropic drug develops after a few days:
a. Amrinone
b. Amiodarone
c. Dobutamine
d. Adenosine
Ans: C

Q.19. This drug inhibits breakdown of cAMP in vascular smooth muscle:
a. Digoxin
b. Dobutamine
c. Amrinone
d. Dopamine
Ans: C

Q.20. This drug is useful for treating heart failure because it increases the inotropic state and reduces afterload:
a. Amiodarone
b. Amrinone
c. Propranolol
d. Enalapril
Ans: B

Q.21. This drug acts by inhibiting type III cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase:
a. Amiodarone
b. Milrinone
c. Propranolol
d. Enalapril
Ans: B

Q.22. All of the following statements regarding inhibitors of type III phosphodiesterase are true EXCEPT:
a. They raise cAMP concentrations in cardiac myocytes
b. They reduce afterload
c. They show significant cross-tolerance with beta-receptor agonists
d. They are associated with a significant risk for cardiac arrhythmias
Ans: C

Q.23. All of the following drugs are used in the treatment of severe congestive heart failure EXCEPT:
a. Verapamil
b. Digoxin
c. Dobutamine
d. Dopamine
Ans: A

Q.24. Drugs most commonly used in chronic heart failure are:
a. Cardiac glycosides
b. Diuretics
c. Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors
d. All the above
Ans: D

Q.25. All of the following statements concerning angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors are true EXCEPT:
a. They act by inhibiting the ability of renin to convert angiotensinogen to angiotensin I.
b. Enalapril is a prodrug that is converted to an active metabolite
c. They reduce secretion of aldosterone
d. They can produce hyperkalemia in combination with a potassium-sparing diuretic
Ans: A

Q.26. All of the following effects of ACE inhibitors may be useful in treating heart failure EXCEPT:
a. They decrease afterload
b. They increase circulating catecholamine levels
c. They reduce reactive myocardial hypertrophy
d. They increase myocardial beta-1 adrenergic receptor density
Ans: B

Q.27. All of the following statements concerning the use of angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors in the treatment of heart failure are true EXCEPT:
a. They improve hemodynamics by decreasing afterload
b. They can increase plasma cholesterol levels
c. They may slow the progression of heart failure by preventing myocardial and vascular remodeling
d. They are effective first-line agents in the treatment of chronic heart failure
Ans: B

Q.28. This drug is a Class IA antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Sotalol
b. Propranolol
c. Verapamil
d. Quinidine
Ans: D

Q.29. This drug is a Class IC antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: C

Q.30. This drug is a Class IC antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: A

Q.31. This drug is a Class II antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Flecainide
b. Propranolol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: B

Q.32. This drug is a Class III antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: B

Q.33. This drug prolongs repolarization:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: B

Q.34. This drug is a Class IV antiarrhythmic drug:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: D

Q.35. This drug is used in treating supraventricular tachycardias:
a. Digoxin
b. Dobutamine
c. Amrinone
d. Dopamine
Ans: A

Q.36. This drug is associated with Torsades de pointes.
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: B

Q.39. This drug has beta-adrenergic blocking activity:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: B

Q.40. This drug is useful in terminating atrial but not ventricular tachycardias:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: D

Q.41. This is a drug of choice for acute treatment of ventricular tachycardias:
a. Flecainide
b. Sotalol
c. Lidocaine
d. Verapamil
Ans: C

Q.42. This drug is contraindicated in patients with moderate to severe heart failure:
a. Nifedipine
b. Verapamil
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.43. This drug is an effective bronchodilator:
a. Nifedipine
b. Verapamil
c. Both of the above.
d. None of the above
Ans: D

Q.44. This drug is used intravenously to terminate supraventricular tachycardias:
a. Nifedipine
b. Verapamil
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.45. This drug has a little or no direct effect on chronotropy and dromotropy at normal doses
a. Nifedipine
b. Diltiazem
c. Verapamil
d. All of the above
Ans: A

Q.46. This drug acts by inhibiting slow calcium channels in the SA and AV nodes:
a. Quinidine
b. Adenosine
c. Flecainide
d. Diltiazem
Ans: D

Q.47. All of the following statements regarding verapamil are true EXCEPT:
a. It blocks L-type calcium channels
b. It increases heart rate
c. It relaxes coronary artery smooth muscle
d. It depresses cardiac contractility
Ans: B

Q.48. All of the following calcium channel blockers are useful in the treatment of cardiac arrhythmias EXCEPT:
a. Bepridil
b. Diltiazem
c. Verapamil
d. Nifedipine
Ans: D

Q.49. All of the following are common adverse effects of calcium channel blockers EXCEPT:
a. Skeletal muscle weakness
b. Dizziness
c. Headache
d. Flushing
Ans: A

Q.50. Tick the adverse reactions characteristic for lidocaine:
a. Agranulocytosis, leucopenia
b. Extrapyramidal disorders
c. Hypotension, paresthesias, convulsions
d. Bronchospasm, dyspepsia
Ans: C


For More Visit:-

Pharmacology 1 :- click here
Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry 1 :- click here

Website:- Backbencher Notes
YouTube:- Backbencher Notes
Facebook:- Backbencher Notes
Telegram:- Backbencher Notes


Tags :-

Backbencher Notes, Backbencher Pharmacology Notes, pharmacology 4th semester practice set, pharmacology 4th semester mcq, pharmacology 4th semester practice set, Pharmacology-1 4th Semester MCQ Practice Set 1, pharmacology 4th semester, pharmacology 4th semester b pharm, pharmacology 4th semester , pharmacology mcq questions with answers, pharmacology mcq, pharmacology model set 4th semester mcq, pharmacy mcq questions and answers, b pharmacy mcq app, b pharmacy mcq, b pharmacy mcq pdf, b pharmacy mcq website, pci b pharmacy mcq, introduction to pharmacology, introduction to pharmacology in hindi, introduction to pharmacology lecture, pharmacology introduction, pharmacology 4th semester, pharmacology 4th semester model question paper, pharmacology b pharmacy 4th sem, b pharm 4th semester pharmacology, b pharm 4th semester pharmacology model question, pharmacology b pharm 4th sem, B Pharmacy 4th semester, pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics pharmacology, pharmacokinetics pharmacology, pharmacokinetics, pharmacokinetics introduction, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics, #backbenchernotes #pharmacology #mcq

2 Comments on “Pharmacology-1 4th Semester MCQ Practice Set 1”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.